Conferinta Petre Andrei

I-am ascultat cu mare interes la aceasta conferinta, pe domnul judecator Cristi Danilet din cadrul CSM-ului si pe Theodor Paleologu.

 

SESSION 1 (The Senate Room, 1st floor)

10.00- 11.00: Principles and challenges in judicial reforms (1)

 

Chair: Tudor Pitulac (“Petre Andrei” University of Iasi , Romania )

Discussant: Teodor Paleologu, (“Petre Andrei” University of Iasi , Romania )

10.00-10.15: Cristi Danilet (Superior Council of Magistracy, Bucharest , Romania ),Principles in Reforming the Justice System

10.15-10.30: Gianina Radu ( Police Academy “Al.I. Cuza”, Bucharest , Romania ), Integrity of justice in criminal matters

 

10.30-10.45: Ramona Elena Cherciu (Freelance Project Manager, Bucharest , Romania ),Soft Skills for Hard Reforms: a complementary perspective on judicial training in times of change

 

10.45-11.00: Discussion

 

11.00-11.15: Coffee break

 

SESSION 2 (The Senate Room, 1stfloor)

11.15-12.15: The European dimension of judicial reforms

 

Chair: Gianina Radu ( Police Academy “Al.I. Cuza”, Bucharest , Romania )

Discussant: Ramona Coman (Université libre de Bruxelles, Belgium)

11.15-11.30: Radu Carp ( University of Bucharest , Romania ), Effective guarantees on the independence of the judiciary and the application of the subsidiarity in the relationship between EU and the Member States : is there any compromise possible?

11.30-11.45: Maria Dicosola, (“Luiss Guido Carli” University, Rome , Italy ), Judicial Reforms, Judicial Independence and European Conditionality: the Case of the Republic of Serbia

11.45-12.00: Sorin Bocancea, (“Petre Andrei” University of Iasi , Romania ), Cultural and ideological resistance to the implementation of European legislation in Romania

12.00-12.15: Discussion

 

12.15-13.00: Lunch

Session 3 (The Senate Room, 1st floor)

 

13.00-14.00 : Implementing judicial reforms (1)

 

Chair: Ramona Coman (Université libre de Bruxelles, Belgium)

Discussant: Lucian Dîrdală (“Mihail Kogălniceanu” University, Iasi , Romania )

14.00-14.15 : Teuta Vodo (Université libre de Bruxelles , Belgium ), Judicial reform in Albania ; the government institutions and the culture of the profession of judges

14.15-14.30: Frane Staničić ( University of Zagreb , Croatia ), The reform of administrative disputes system in Croatia

14.30-14.45: Elma Demir (Association for Democratic Initiatives, Sarajevo , Bosnia and Herzegovina ), Social accountability of the judiciary in Bosnia and Herzegovina

 

14.45-15.00: Discussion

 

15.00-15.15: Coffee break

Session 4 (The Senate Room, 1st floor)

 

15.15-16.15: Obstacles to judicial reforms

 

Chair: Radu Carp ( University of Bucharest , Romania )

Discussant: Cristi Danilet (Superior Council of Magistracy, Bucharest , Romania )

 

15.15-15.30: Teodor Paleologu (“Petre Andrei” University of Iasi , Romania ) , Forms and Mechanisms of Corruption

15.30-15.45: Tudor Pitulac (“Petre Andrei” University of Iasi , Romania ), Corruption as a reflex. Social mechanisms favoring corruption in Romania

15.45-16.00: Cristian Bocancea (“Petre Andrei” University of Iasi , Romania ), The effects of clan structures on the functioning of post-communist administration and justice

 

16.00-16.15: Discussion

16.15-16.30: Coffee break

 

Session 5 (The Senate Room, 1st floor)

 

16.30-17.15 Constitutionalism and (judicial) politics

 

Chair : Liviu Marius Harosa ( Babeş Bolyai University , Cluj Napoca , Romania )

Discussant: Radu Carp ( University of Bucharest , Romania )

 

16.30-16.45: Lucian Dîrdală (“Mihail Kogălniceanu” University, Iasi , Romania ), Semi-presidentialism under pressure: constitutional dispute and political struggle in Romania

16.45-17: Mihaela Roxana Prisacariu (“Mihail Kogălniceanu” University, Iasi , Romania ),The Predictability of the Romanian Constitutional Court’s Decisions

17.00-17.15: Discussion

 

17.15-17.30: Coffee break

Session 6 (The Senate Room, 1st floor)

 

17.30-18.30: Implementing Judicial Reforms (2)

 

Chair: Teuta Vodo (Université libre de Bruxelles, Belgium)   

Discussant: Gianina Radu ( Police Academy “Al.I. Cuza”, Bucharest , Romania )

 

17.30-17.45: Ramona Delia Popescu ( University of Bucharest , Romania ), The evolution of the role of public notary at European and national level

 

17.45-18.00: Nicolae Horia Tit (“Al.I. Cuza” University, Iasi , Romania ), The Time Application of the Procedural Norm According to New Civil Procedural Code and the Law for its Application

18.15-18.30: Liviu Marius Harosa ( Babeş Bolyai University , Cluj Napoca , Romania ), The dispositions of the New Romanian Civil Code on property rights, their subdivisions and trusts on the backdrop of Judicial reform in Central and Eastern Europe.

 

18.30-18.45: Discussion

 

19.00-20.00: Cocktail

 

 

 

 

Friday, October 26

 

SESSION 7 (The Senate Room, 1st floor)

 

10.00-11.00  Principles and challenges in judicial reforms (2)

 

Chair : Ramona Coman (Université libre de Bruxelles, Belgium)

Discussant: Teodor Paleologu (“Petre Andrei” University of Iasi , Romania )

 

10.00-10.15: Tudorel Toader (“Al.I. Cuza” University, Iasi , Romania ), European Constitutional Justice

10.15-10.30: Radu Nicolae (Center for Legal Resources, Bucharest , Romania ), Confiscation and Disposal of Proceeds of Corruption in Romania and EU

10.30-10.45:Elena Toader („Gr.T.Popa” University of Medicine and Pharmacy, Iasi , Romania ), European Policies on Physician Migration

10.45-11.00: Gabriel Liviu Ispas (“Titu Maiorescu” University from Bucharest , Romania ), The Reform of the Romanian State in the European Framework

11.00-11.15: Ruxanda Ivan (Romanian Academy, Iasi branch, Romania), Thoughts on the emergence of the international regime of criminal justice and its consequences on State sovereignty

 

11.15-11.30: Discussion

 

11.30-11.45: Concluding remarks

 

11.45-12.00: Coffee break

 

12.00-12.30: Book lunch: Juridicizarea politicului (La juridicisation du politique)

Jacques Commaille, Laurence Dumoulin, Cécile Robert (ed.)

Institutul European Iaşi , 2012

( Law, Politics and Society Collection ed. Ramona Coman)

Participants:

Ramona Coman (Université libre de Bruxelles, Belgium)

Daniel Şandru (“Petre Andrei” University of Iasi , Romania )

Sorin Bocancea (“Petre Andrei” University of Iasi , Romania )

Anunțuri